Sign up for your 2 week free trial

Privacy Policy

Screenclick (a trading name of DVDRentals.ie Ltd) recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that it is your right to control your personal information. We ask that you take a few minutes to read the following policy so you understand how we use the personal information we ask you to submit. As we update and expand our services, this policy may change, so please refer back to it periodically. By accessing our Web site or using our services, you consent to our information practices. This Privacy Policy sets out:

This Privacy Policy is deemed to be incorporated into the Website Terms and Conditions., which you should read together with this Privacy Policy. Capitalised words used but not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in the Terms and Conditions..

Collection and use of information
Personal information means information that can be used to identify and contact you, specifically your name, postal delivery address, e-mail address, payment method (e.g. debit or credit card) and telephone number, as well as other information when such information is combined with your personal information.

When you register at our website, we ask you to supply us with such personal information so that we can provide, enhance and personalize our services and marketing efforts. We use this personal information to process your registration, your orders and your payments, and to communicate with you on these and other topics. We also use your e-mail address to send you newsletters, as well as messages about Screenclick special offers, promotional announcements and consumer surveys. Occasionally, we may send these materials to you via postal mail, using the postal address provided. Our mailers that contain the DVDs may also contain promotional items or advertisements. If you no longer want to receive our newsletters, or other promotional emails, simply unselect the e-zine option under Your Account or alternatively click the unsubscribe option at the bottom of the newsletter or offer email. Please note that you cannot unsubscribe from certain correspondence from us, including messages relating to your account transactions and postal dispatches.

We keep track of your interactions with us, including but not limited to your site activity, DVD selections, movie ratings, movie reviews, payment history and other correspondence. We use this information for such purposes as providing recommendations on movies we think will be enjoyable, personalizing the site to better reflect particular interests, helping us quickly and efficiently respond to inquiries and requests and otherwise enhancing our service offering for our customers. We also provide analyses of our users in the aggregate to prospective partners, advertisers and other third parties. We may also disclose and otherwise use, on an anonymous basis, movie ratings, viewing habits, commentary, reviews and other non-personal information about customers.

While using the Screenclick service and Web site, you will have opportunities to post reviews and comments or other personal information in public forums. Please understand that when you post such information, it is made public and is not subject to this policy. You must certify that you are at least 18 years old. (People under 18 cannot use the Screenclick service as per the Terms and Conditions. of the website.)

(back to top)
Links to other websites
The website may occasionally contain links to sites operated by third parties whose policies regarding the handling of personal information may differ from ours. While we endeavor to associate with reputable sites, Screenclick cannot be responsible for the information handling practices of these other sites and recommends that you read the privacy policy of such third party sites prior to giving over any information.

(back to top)
Viewing and Updating Your Information on Screenclick
You are responsible for updating and maintaining the truth and accuracy of the personal information you provide to us relating to your account. If you want to update your contact information or change your payment method, you should do so by visiting the Your Account section of our website. You must be signed in to access Your Account. You can also make changes to your account program, as well as e-mail subscriptions preferences, by going to the Your Account page at any time.

(back to top)
Cookies and Other Technology
As you browse the Screenclick website, cookies are placed on your computer's hard drive. (Cookies are small pieces of data that are sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your hard drive.) In general, cookies can make the Web more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular site. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's computer. If your browser is set to not accept cookies, you will not be able to use the Screenclick site or service.

In addition to cookies, we may use other technologies, including pixel tags, to gather information on how our users interact with our site and to otherwise help us efficiently operate and monitor our site and service. These technologies, show us, for example, popular pages, conversion rates, click-throughs and other information that can be used to improve, operate and monitor our site and our service. Third parties, including consultants we engage and online advertisers, may also use this technology to perform similar services for us as well as to assess their own advertising or services.

More detailed information on cookies can generally be found in the "help" (or similar) section of your Internet web browser.

(back to top)
Information sharing and Disclosure
Screenclick is committed to protecting your personal information. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties without your consent except:
  • a). Where Screenclick is required by law to disclose information to third parties;
  • b). Where the disclosure is necessary for the performance of our operations (e.g. mail delivery, hosting services, protecting us from fraud, and payment of your account); or
  • c). In connection with a corporate transaction, such as a sale, merger, consolidation or asset sale, or an internal reorganisation, or in the unlikely event of an insolvency. If such a transaction or event required the transfer of customer information, then that information would be one of the transferred assets, but would remain subject to the commitments made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy or equivalent.


We also may share your personal information with third parties (i.e. agents or sub-contractors) specifically engaged by Screenclick to provide services to us, in which case we will require those parties to keep that information confidential and secure and to use it solely for the purpose of providing the specified services to us.

Companies and individuals registered in the Screenclick Affiliate Program receive collective information about customers that they direct to Screenclick through links on their websites. No personally identifiable information is provided to affiliate members; the information collected from our affiliates is used strictly for the affiliates program and will not be used for general marketing purposes.

Screenclick also provides analyses of our customers in the aggregate to prospective partners, advertisers, movie distributors and other third parties. We do this so that we and our business partners can understand you better, and so we can keep bringing you first-rate services. We may also disclose, on an anonymous basis, literal statements made by our customers. At no time, however, will we disclose personal information about specific customers.

Please note that you have certain rights under the Data Protection Acts, 1988-2003 including the right to be told what personal information we hold about you, to correct errors in that information and to prevent Screenclick from using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. Should you wish to exercise these rights, or if you have any questions concerning the Screenclick privacy policy please write to us at the contact details below.

(back to top)
Security and prevention against loss, misuse or alteration of information
Screenclick has implemented technology and security features, as well as strict internal guidelines, to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from unauthorised access or improper use. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available. For transmitting your personal information to us, we use a secure server with a SSL certificate from Trustwave which encrypts all of your personal information. SSL is an industry standard protocol for securely transferring details over the intent. This encryption process ensures that the information you give us is protected against unauthorised use when being transferred over the internet.

Your Screenclick account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of your password used on the Screenclick website.

Users of public or shared computers or unprotected mobile devices should log out at the completion of each visit to the Screenclick website. We recommend that you change your password from time to time for additional security. Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Access authorisation is granted only to key Screenclick staff and to our agents or subcontractors if necessary for the performance of our operations or for them to provide services to us. Any information accessed by those agents or subcontractors is required to be kept confidential and secure and is not permitted to be used for any purpose except to provide their services to us.

Backups are run to prevent loss of information, and our Internet servers are housed in secure facilities with firewall protection.

While we make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our system, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

(back to top)
Changes to This Policy
As we update and expand our services, we may make changes to this policy. You should check back for updates to this policy from time to time. If the changes result in materially less protection for your personal information than that provided in this policy, we will make reasonable efforts to contact you and obtain your consent to the changes. Like our Terms of Use, of which this policy is a part, your use of the Screenclick website or continued use of our service after our efforts to contact you means that you agree to be bound by such changes.

(back to top)
Contact
If you have questions concerning your account please contact Support@Screenclick.com. If you have questions concerning this privacy policy, please contact privacy@screenclick.com.
Our address for the Attention Privacy Officer is

Blue Lake House,
Blackrock
Co Dublin.


(back to top)